No. 95-455
[…] the charge against him was changed to criminal endangerment.
Smaage moved to dismiss the charge of criminal endangerment on the
ground that the criminal endangerment statute, § 45-5-207, MCA, was
inapplicable to the facts of this case. He also argued that the
statute was unconstitutionally vague as applied to him. The
District Court denied the motion to dismiss.
Smaage was convicted in a bench trial. He was sentenced to
ten years in prison and was designated a dangerous offender.
Was Smaage incorrectly charged under the criminal endangerment
statute rather than under the DUI statutes?
Section 45-5-207, MCA, provides:
Criminal endangerment--penalty. (1) Aperson who knowinq-
ly enqaqes in conduct that creates a substantial risk of
death or serious bodily iniurv to another commits the
offense of criminal endanserment. This conduct includes
but is not limited to knowingly placing in a tree, log,
or any other wood any steel, iron, ceramic, or other
substance for the purpose of damaging a saw or other wood
harvesting, processing, or manufacturing equipment.
3
(2) A person convicted of the offense of criminal
endangerment shall be fined an amount not to exceed
$50,000 or imprisoned in the state prison for a term not
to exceed 10 years, or both. [Emphasis added.]
Smaage argues that he should have been charged under the more
specific DUI statutes, §§ 61-E-401 and -722, MCA, rather than the
more general criminal endangerment statute.
Smaage cites State v. Langan (1968), 151 Mont. 558, 445 P.2d