No. 96-001
[…] for not more than six months and a fine of not more than $500.
Section 61-8-715, MeA.
If the Legislature intended the penalty for the exact conduct
engaged in by the defendant to be no more than six months in prison
and a fine of $500, how could the Legislature have at the same time
authorized a penalty of up to ten years in prison and a fine of up
to $50,000 based solely on the discretion of the charging
authorities? The majority's conclusion to that effect makes no
sense and opens the door to widespread abuse in the application of
§ 45-5-207, MeA.
I conclude that based on the facts presented in this case
there was no evidence that Bradley Bell "knowingly engage[d] in
14
conduct that create [d] a substantial risk of death or serious
bodily injury to another." Section 45-5-207(1), MCA (emphasis
added) .
The majority's suggestion· that Bell can be convicted of
criminal endangerment without endangering anyone simply because
under other circumstances he might have endangered someone had they
been on the street and encountered his speeding vehicle is a