No. 96-001
[…] Morgan (Ariz. 1981), 625 P.2d 951. Thus, we determine whether the
District Court's interpretation of law is correct. Christensen,
877 P.2d at 469.
DISCUSSION
Whether the District Court erred in concluding that
identification of a particular victim is an element of
the offense of criminal endangerment.
The District Court concluded that because" [n]o evidence was
presented by the prosecution indicating that an identified person
had been placed in substantial risk of death or serious bodily
injury by the defendant's actions," criminal endangerment had not
been proven. Section 45-5-207, MCA, provides:
(1) A person who knowingly engages in conduct that
creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily
injury to another commits the offense of criminal
endangerment. This conduct includes but is not limited to
knowingly placing in a tree, log, or any other wood any
steel, iron, ceramic, or other substance for the purpose
5
of damaging a saw or other wood harvesting, processing,
or manufacturing equipment.
The second sentence of § 45-5-207, MeA, sets out an example of
criminal endangerment in which there is no identified victim.
Someone who knowingly places a "spike" in a tree creates a risk to
an unknown, unidentified logger or mill worker. Much like driving