State v. T. Giffin
[…] State v. Wilson, 2007 MT 327, ¶ 25, 340 Mont. 191, 172 P.3d 1264. We apply the "common understanding" rule to determine ifthe charging language ofa document allows a person to understand the charges against him. Wilson, ¶ 25 (citing State v. Brogan, 261 Mont. 79, 86, 862 P.2d 19, 23 (1993)). "Under this standard, the test of the sufficiency of a charging document is 8 whether the defendant is apprised ofthe charges and whether he will be surprised." Wilson, ¶ 25 (citing Brogan, 261 Mont. at 86, 862 P.2d at 23)(internal quotation marks omitted). ¶16 Section 45-5-207(1), MCA, defines the offense of criminal endangerment. It provides in pertinent part, "A person who knowingly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another commits the offense of criminal endangerrnent." ¶17 We turn first to the issue of whether a specific victirn need be identified to charge a defendant with criminal endangerment. Though neither party is challenging our holding in State v.