State v. T. Giffin
[…] On appeal, Giffin concedes that the offense of criminal endangerment does not require identification of a specific victim but argues it 7 does require that Giffin had to knowingly create a specific identifiable risk of harm to another. ¶14 The statutory requirements governing the filing ofan inforrnation and the supporting affidavit are set forth in § 46-11-201, MCA,which provides: (1)The prosecutor may apply directly to the district court for permission to file an information against a named defendant . . . . (2)An application must be by affidavit supported by evidence that the judge . . . may require. If it appears that there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed by the defendant,the judge ... shall grant leave to file the information, otherwise the application is denied. ¶15 "The sufficiency of charging documents is established by reading the inforrnation together with the affidavit in support of the motion for leave to file the information."