dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
I would hold that the District Court properly instructed the jury as to the mental state element for the offense of criminal endangerment, and, accordingly, I would affirm.
Section 45-5-207, MCA,1 provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person who knowingly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another commits the offense of criminal endangerment. This conduct includes but is not limited to knowingly placing in a tree, log, or any other wood any steel, iron, ceramic, or other substance for the purpose of damaging a saw or other wood harvesting, processing, or manufacturing equipment.
In interpreting a statute, we must first look to the words used and, if the language and meaning are plain, unambiguous, direct and certain, we simply ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, neither inserting what has been omitted nor omitting what has been inserted. See § 1-2-101, MCA; State v. Gould (1995), 273 Mont. 207, 219, 902 R2d 532, 540 (citing State v. Christensen (1994), 265 Mont. 374, 376, 877 P.2d 468,469 and Clarke v. Massey (1995), 271 Mont. 412, 416, 897 P.2d 1085, 1088.)
While the majority holds that § 45-5-207(1), MCA, defines the mental state element of the offense of criminal endangerment, and, hence, the State’s burden of proof, in terms of the result of conduct, I conclude that, to the contrary, the plain language of the statute clearly and unambiguously requires that the State simply prove that the defendant knowingly engaged in risk-creating conduct, without the necessity of also proving his or her knowledge of the probability *244that this conduct would cause a result. Moreover, I believe that our prior case law mandates this interpretation of the statute and does not at all support the majority’s view.
The operative language in the statute is “knowingly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another. ...” The language chosen by the legislature makes unlawful a particular form of conduct — i.e., that which creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury in another. Whether this conduct actually causes the result — death or serious bodily injury — is immaterial.