delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Lambert was subsequently sentenced to a term of years at the Montana State Prison. This appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
Did the District Court apply an incorrect mental state element to the offense of criminal endangerment?
Lambert argues that the District Court misinterpreted the meaning and application of “knowingly,” the mental state element of the *234offense of criminal endangerment. We review a district court’s interpretation or application of the law to determine if that interpretation or application was correct. State v. Christensen (1994), 265 Mont. 374, 877 P.2d 468.
Section 45-5-207(1), MCA, provides, in pertinent part, that a person commits the offense of criminal endangerment if he “knowingly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another.” Section 45-2-101(34), MCA, provides multiple definitions of “knowingly”:
[A] person acts knowingly with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when the person is aware of the person’s own conduct or that the circumstance exists.