In rejecting this approach, the maj
[…] In rejecting this approach, the majority has held that, in essence, the court cannot give the jury the choice of which definition applies to the crime charged; rather, the statute defining the crime dictates which definition of “knowingly” is appropriate.
The first of the three definitions presented to this jury stated: “A person acts knowingly when he is aware of his conduct.” Although some crimes only require that a person engage in conduct, without regard to any result, criminal endangerment is not such a crime. For example the charge of issuing a bad check, § 45-6-316(1), MCA, only requires:
(1) A person commits the offense of issuing a bad check when the person issues or delivers a check or other order upon a real or fictitious depository for the payment of money knowing that it will not be paid by the depository.
In a trial for issuing a bad check, it would be appropriate to instruct the jury that a person acts “knowingly” when he is aware of his conduct, that is, when he is aware that the check will not be paid by a depository. The crime, by definition, focuses entirely upon conduct.