No. 95-145
[…] a jury, and all inferences which can be drawn from the evidence
must be considered in a light most favorable to the opposing party.
Pierce v. ALSC Architects, P.S. (1995), 270 Mont. 97, 107, 890 P.2d
1254, 1260 (citing Jacques v. Montana Nat'1 Guard (1982), 199 Mont.
493, 649 P.2d 1319). A district court must deny a motion for a
directed verdict if substantial conflicts in the evidence exist.
Fox Grain and Cattle Co. v. Maxwell (1994), 267 Mont. 528, 533, 885
P.2d 432, 435 (quoting Simchuk v. Angel Island Community Ass'n
(1992), 253 Mont. 221, 833 P.2d 1587).
5
Section 27-2-216(l) (b), MCA, provides, in relevant part:
(1) An action based on intentional conduct brought by a
person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a
result of childhood sexual abuse must be commenced not
later than:
. . .
(b) 3 years after the plaintiff discovers or
reasonably should have discovered that the injury was
caused by the act of childhood sexual abuse.
In order for the District Court to have properly denied Margaret's
motion for a directed verdict in this regard, there must be
evidence of record that Joann did not discover the causal
connection between Kenneth's abuse and her mental disorders until
after September 3, 1989.