No. 95-145
[…] therein, thus exceeding our judicial role in interpreting statutes.
Section l-2-101, MCA. Since the intentional sexual abuse by
Kenneth is the foundation for Joann's negligence claim against
Margaret, Joann's claim is within the purview of § 27-2-216, MCA.
Moreover, § 27-2-216, MCA, cannot be read in a vacuum. We
must harmonize statutes relating to the same subject matter, giving
effect to each. Crist v. Segna (1981), 191 Mont. 210, 212, 622
P.2d 1028, 1029 (citing State ex rel. City of Townsend v. D.A.
Davidson, Inc. (1975), 166 Mont. 104, 531 P.2d 370).
Section 27-2-204, MCA, provides the limitations periods for
initiating both negligence and intentional tort actions. It
provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Except as provided in 27-2-216 and 27-2-217, the
period prescribed for the commencement of an action upon
a liability not founded upon an instrument in writing is
within 3 years.
. .
(3) The period prescribed for the commencement of
an action for libel, slander, assault, battery, false
imprisonment, or seduction is within 2 years.
11
Section 27-z-204, MCA (emphasis added). Subsection (1) of this
statute, which encompasses negligence actions, specifically cross-
references the tolling provisions of § 27-2-216, MCA, and thereby
engrafts the § 27-2-216, MCA, tolling provision onto the general