NO. 92-093
[…] identical to those he objected to on appeal.
In the post-trial motions Greytak asserted that the jury was
hopelessly confused. She contends that the problem could have been
solved by adding to question 4 of the special verdict, "If you
attribute more than 50% of the responsibility for this accident to
Sigrid Greytak, then do not proceed to Question 5 .... II
Greytakls counsel, however, did not offer the added language
at trial. On the contrary, the special verdict he offered
contained language substantially similar to that used by the court.
Section 25-11-102, MCA, provides the grounds for a new trial.
At issue in this case is 5 25-11-102(7), MCA, which allows a court
to vacate a verdict and grant a new trial for an "error in law
occurring at the trial and excepted to by the party making the
application."
The District Court manifestly abused its discretion in
granting a new trial because (1) the jury instructions did not
contain an error in law; and (2) plaintiff's counsel did not object
to the sufficiency of the instructions at trial.
In summary, the District Court was correct in submitting the