NO. 95-301
[…] orders and that, absent a clear abuse of discretion, we will not
interfere with the trial court's decision. State v. Haskins
(1994), 269 Mont. 202, 207, 887 P.2d 1189, 1192-93 (citing State v.
Waters (1987), 228 Mont. 490, 495, 743 P.2d 617, 621).
Schindler argues that the District Court violated her due
process rights by "summarily granting" the State's motion
prohibiting her from calling any witnesses on her behalf and that
she was denied a fair trial. The State argues that the District
Court properly excluded the testimony of witnesses where proper
notice had not been given pursuant to § 46-15-323, MCA.
Section 46-15-323, MCA, provides in pertinent part:
(6) Within 30 days after the arraignment or at a
later time as the court may for good cause permit, the
defendant shall make available to the prosecutor for
testing, examination, or reproduction:
(a) the names, addresses, and statements of all
persons, other than the defendant, whom the defendant may
call as witnesses in the defense case in chief, together
with their statements . . . .
In its Omnibus Hearing Order filed February 27, 1995, the
District Court stated:
All matters set forth in 5 46-13-110, MCA were
addressed, and have been complied with, or are
inapplicable except as follows:
Discovery: Defendant is concerned about redacted