No. 96-512
[…] The McLaughlins contend that the District Court erred in allowing testimony
regarding the intention of the parties in drafting the "special provision." We disagree. "For
the proper construction of an instrument, the circumstances under which it was made,
including the situation of the subject of the instrument and of the parties to it, may also be
shown so that the judge be placed in the position of those whose language he is to interpret."
Section 1-4-102, MCA. "In the construction of an instrument, the intention of the parties is
to be pursued ifpossible." Section 1-4-103, MCA. Moreover, § 70-20-202, MCA, provides
in pertinent part:
(1) When the terms of an agreement have been reduced to writing by
the parties, it is to be considered as containing all those terms, and therefore
there can be between the parties and their representatives or successors in
interest no evidence of the terms of the agreement other than the contents of
the writing except in the following cases:
(a) where a mistake or imperfection of the writing is put in issue by the
pleadings ....
(2) But this section does not exclude other evidence of the
circumstances under which the agreement was made or to which it relates, as
defined in 1-4-102, or to explain an extrinsic ambiguity or to establish
illegality or fraud.
It was Clark's testimony that his intent in adding the "special provision" was to allow
the Braggs access to Tract C-2 across Tracts A, Band C-1. He asserted that he repeatedly
made that clear to the McLaughlins throughout their negotiations for the purchase of Tracts