No. 96-512
[…] easement.
In its Judgment and Injunction Order, filed May 31, 1996, the District Court
"permanently and forever" enjoined McLaughlins and their heirs, successors, assigns and
agents from obstructing or interfering with the use and enjoyment of the easement by the
Braggs and their heirs, successors, assigns or agents. McLaughlins contend on appeal that
the injunction is not supported by the District Court's Findings of Fact and Conclusions of
Law or by the provisions in the Montana Code Annotated regarding injunctions. We
disagree.
12
Section 27-19-102, MCA, provides:
When final injunction may be granted to prevent breach of
obligation. Except where otherwise provided by the provisions of the code
governing specific and preventive relief ... , a final injunction may be granted
to prevent the breach of an obligation existing in favor of the applicant where:
(3) the restraint is necessary to prevent a multiplicity of judicial
proceedings ....
There was sufficient evidence in this case for the District Court to find that restraint was
necessary in order to avoid further judicial proceedings. In its findings of fact, the District
Court pointed to the following evidence to support its conclusion that the McLaughlins had