No. 96-512
[…] dismiss on that basis. On appeal, the McLaughlins again contend that the District Court
lacked subject matter jurisdiction and that the Braggs lacked standing to bring this cause of
action.
In their complaint, the Braggs asked the court to quiet title to them the border between
Tracts C-l and C-2 as previously established by survey and the right to access Tract C-2
across McLaughlins' property. An easement is a nonpossessory interest in real property.
Kuhlman v. Rivera (1985), 216 Mont. 353, 358, 701 P.2d 982, 985. Section 70-28-101,
MCA, provides:
Quiet title action authorized. An action may be brought and
prosecuted to final decree, judgment, or order by any person or persons,
whether in actual possession or not, claiming title to real estate against any
7
person or persons, both known and unknown, who claim or may claim any
right, title, estate, or interest therein or lien or encumbrance thereon adverse
to plaintiffs ownership or any cloud upon plaintiffs title thereto, whether such
claim or possible claim be present or contingent, including any claim or
possible claim of dower, inchoate or accrued, for the purpose of determining
such claim or possible claim and quieting the title to said real estate.
In addition, Section 70-28-103, MCA, requires that quiet title actions be brought in
the county where the real property is situated. Consequently, contrary to the McLaughlins'
repeated assertions, the Braggs' cause of action to quiet title to the easement and to the