No, 96-140
[…] Court where he filed a Motion to Dismiss the Complaint or, in the alternative, Suppress
Evidence obtained as a result of the arrest. The District Court dismissed the charges and the
State appealed.
DISCUSSION
The standard of review ofa district court's conclusions of law is whether the court's
interpretation of the law is correct. Carbon County v. Union Reserve Coal Co. (1995), 271
Mont. 459, 469,898 P.2d 680,686.
In Montana, police officers are given authority to arrest a person without an arrest
warrant pursuant to § 46-6-311(1), MCA, which provides:
(1) A peace officer may arrest a person when a warrant has not been issued if
the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing an
offense or that the person has committed an offense and existing circumstances
require immediate arrest.
An individual citizen may affect an arrest under the following circumstances:
(1) A private person may arrest another when there is probable cause to
believe that the person is committing or has committed an offense and the
existing circumstances require the person's immediate arrest.
(2) A private person making an arrest shall immediately notify the
nearest available law enforcement agency or peace officer and give custody of
the person arrested to the officer or agency.
Section 46-6-502, MCA. In addition, this Court has held that peace officers do not lose their
status as private citizens when they are outside oftheir jurisdiction. State v. McDole (1987),
4
226 Mont. 169, 172, 734 P.2d 683, 685. Section 46-6-502, MCA, authorizes arrest by
private citizens when there is probable cause to believe that the person is committing an
offense. We have held that a peace officer outside his or her jurisdiction can still perform
an arrest as a private citizen. McDole, 734 P .2d at 685.
In the present case, the District Court concluded that Woodland was outside his