December 20 2011
[…] individual suspected of shoplifting for up to 30 minutes without making an arrest).
17
¶32 The last significant amendments to the statutory scheme occurred in 1991. First,
the felony/misdemeanor distinction and the “in his presence” language were deleted, as
were the merchant-specific rules. In addition, the standard for believing that an offense
has been or is being committed was restated as “probable cause” rather than “reasonable
grounds,” and the requirement that “the existing circumstances require the person’s
immediate arrest” was added. See Laws of Montana, 1991, ch. 800, § 40; § 46-6-502(1),
MCA (2011). Elsewhere, the “same county” requirement for the arrestee’s initial
appearance was eliminated. See Laws of Montana, 1991, ch. 800, § 87; § 46-7-101(1),
MCA (2011) (the arrested person “must be taken without unnecessary delay before the
nearest and most accessible judge for an initial appearance” (emphasis added)).
Similarly, provision was made for the arrestee to be delivered to a peace officer, instead
of a judge. See Laws of Montana, 1991, ch. 800, § 40; § 46-6-502(2), MCA (2011) (“A
private person making an arrest shall immediately notify the nearest available law