No. 96-255
[…] 201,
MCA, is applicable to an insurance agency.
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/96-255%20Opinion.htm (12 of 13)4/12/2007 12:22:56 PM
96-255
The language of the Unfair Trade Practices Act aids in resolving this argument.
Section 33-18-101, MCA, states that the purpose of the UTPA "is to regulate trade
practices in the business of insurance." The Act further provides that "[n]o person
shall
engage . . . in any trade practice which is defined . . . to be an unfair method of
competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance."
Section
33-18-102, MCA. Furthermore, the Act does not exclude misrepresentations committed
by an insurance agent in the sale of a policy. Section 33-18-201(1), MCA, provides
specifically that "[n]o person may . . . (1) misrepresent pertinent facts or
insurance policy
provisions relating to coverages at issue."
The Fillingers correctly assert that the actions of Northwestern and Jenkins
fall
squarely within these prohibited practices. In O'Fallon v. Farmers Ins. Exch.
(1993),
260 Mont. 233, 859 P.2d 1008, we considered the individual liability of the claims