IN RE MARRIAGE OF
[…] estate
ISSUE 2
Did the District Court equitably divide the marital property?
As stated above, in reviewing factual findings which divide
marital property, our standard of review is "whether the district
court's findings are clearly erroneous." In re Marriage of
Danelson (1992), 253 Mont. 310, 317, 833 P.2d 215, 219. We review
the district court's conclusions of law de novo and examine whether
the court correctly interpreted the law. Marriage of Danelson, 253
Mont. at 317, 833 P.2d at 219-20.
The allocation of marital property is analyzed under
§ 40-4-202(I), MCA, which provides in pertinent part:
In making apportionment, the court shall consider the
duration of the marriage and prior marriage of either
party; the age, health, station, occupation, amount and
sources of income, vocational skills, employability,
estate, liabilities, and needs of each of the parties;
custodial provisions; whether the apportionment is in
lieu of or in addition to maintenance; and the
opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital
assets and income. The court shall also consider the
contribution or dissipation of value of the respective
estates and the contribution of a spouse as a homemaker
or to the family unit. In dividing property acquired
prior to the marriage; property acquired by gift,
bequest, devise, or descent; property acquired in
exchange for property acquired before the marriage or in
exchange for property acquired by gift, bequest, devise,
or descent; the increased value of property acquired
prior to marriage; and property acquired by a spouse
after a decree of legal separation, the court shall
consider those contributions of the other spouse to the
marriage, including:
(a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker;
(b) the extent to which such contributions have
facilitated the maintenance of this property; and
(c) whether or not the property division serves as
an alternative to maintenance arrangements.
The district court must achieve an equitable distribution of
the marital estate, not an equal distribution. In re Marriage of
Shelton (1986), 219 Mont. 456, 459, 712 P.2d 782, 784. We grant
the district court broad discretion to equitably apportion the
marital property.