No. 96-310
[…] The next morning, Borchert moved to continue the trial. The
court denied the motion. After the trial, the jury found Borchert
guilty of two counts of robbery. Borchert appeals.
ISSUE 1
Did the District Court abuse its discretion in denying
Borchert's motion to continue?
A ruling on a motion to continue is subject to the district
court's discretion. State v. Sotelo (1984), 209 Mont. 86, 90, 679
P.2d 779, 782; 46-13-202(3), MCA. We review discretionary
district court rulings to determine whether the court abused its
discretion. State v. Sullivan (1994), 266 Mont. 313, 324, 880 P.2d
829, 836.
Section 46-13-202, MCA, governs motions for a continuance.
The statute states:
Motion for continuance. (1) The defendant or the
prosecutor may move for a continuance. If the motion is
made more than 30 days after arraignment or at any time
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/96-310%20Opinion.htm (4 of 9)4/11/2007 1:51:34 PM
96-310
after trial has begun, the court may require that it be
supported by affidavit.
(2) The court may upon the motion of either party or
upon the court's own motion order a continuance if the
interests of justice so require.
(3) All motions for continuance are addressed to the
discretion of the trial court and must be considered in