Loney v. Dye
[…] Loney appeals.
                                          DISCUSSION
                  Did the District Court err when it determined that                                              27-2-206,
                           MCA, barred Loney's malpractice claim?

                  We review summary judgment orders de novo. Spain-Morrow
          Ranch, Inc. v. West (1994), 264 Mont. 441, 444, 872 P.2d 330, 331.
           Summary judgment is proper only when no genuine issue of material
            fact exists and the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a
            matter of law. Rule 56(c), M.R.Civ.P. Spain-Morrow Ranch, 872
                                      P.2d at 331-32.
                               Section 27-2-206, MCA, provides:
                  Actions for legal malpractice. An action against an
                    attorney licensed to practice law in Montana or a
                  paralegal assistant or a legal intern employed by an
                   attorney based on the personþs alleged professional
                 negligent act or for error or omission in the personþs
                   practice must be commenced within 3 years after the
                  plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable
                   diligence should have discovered the act, error, or
                omission, whichever occurs last, but in no case may the
                action be commenced after 10 years from the date of the
                                 act, error, or omission.

                 It is the knowledge of facts, rather than the discovery of
              legal theories, that is the test for tolling the statute of
           limitations in a legal malpractice action. Burgett v. Flaherty
                     (1983), 204 Mont. 169, 173, 663 P.2d 332, 334.