In Re the Estate of Hill
[…] Kohne, 818 P.2d at 362 (citation omitted). In this case, however, the initialing and signing of the inventory was not done in the course of litigation but, rather, in the course of probate. The events which in this case gave rise to litigation must not be confused with the litigation itself; they are two separate and distinct events. Therefore, Louanneþs initialing of the estate inventory cannot be considered a judicial admission because it did not occur during the course of litigation. There is, however, a statutorily-created conclusive presumption which Phil argues may be applicable. Section 26-1-601, MCA, provides in part: The following presumptions are conclusive . . . (1) the truth of a declaration, act, or omission of a party, as against that party in any litigation arising out of such declaration, act, or omission, whenever he has, by such declaration, act, or omission, intentionally led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief. Section 26-1-601(1), MCA. This is "the statutory codification of the doctrine of equitable estoppel." Belehumeur v.