In Re the Estate of Hill
[…] The District Court concluded the accounts were the personal property of Lou E. Hill and, therefore, became part of his estate upon his death. The creation of a joint tenancy (or joint interest) with right of survivorship is governed by statute. Section 70-1-307, MCA, provides: A joint interest is one owned by several persons in equal shares by a title created by a single will or transfer, when expressly declared in the will or transfer to be a joint tenancy or when granted or devised to executors or trustees as joint tenants. Under the plain language of the above statute, a right of survivorship may only be created by the inclusion of an express declaration indicating the partiesþ intent to create it.