State v. Flores
[…] ISSUE 5 file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-387%20Opinion.htm (9 of 15)4/20/2007 3:02:01 PM No ¶39. Did the District Court err when it denied Flores' instruction on the lesser included offense of misdemeanor assault? ¶40. As stated above, the standard of review of discretionary trial court rulings in criminal cases is whether the trial court abused its discretion. See Sullivan, 266 Mont. at 324, 880 P.2d at 836. ¶41. Flores was charged with aggravated assault pursuant to § 45-5-202, MCA, which states: (1) A person commits the offense of aggravated assault if the person purposely or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another. (2) A person commits the offense of felony assault if the person purposely or knowingly causes: (a) bodily injury to another with a weapon; or (b) reasonable apprehension of serious bodily injury in another by use of a weapon. ¶42. At trial, Flores requested an instruction on misdemeanor assault as a lesser included offense of aggravated assault. Misdemeanor assault is defined in § 45-5-201 (1), MCA: A person commits the offense of assault if he: (a) purposely or knowingly causes bodily injury to another; (b) negligently causes bodily injury to another with a weapon; (c) purposely or knowingly makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any individual; or (d) purposely or knowingly causes reasonable