No. 97-715
[…] Red Lodge is self-governing and under Article
XI, Section 6, of the Montana Constitution, as such it may "exercise any power not
prohibited by this constitution, law, or charter." Art. XI, Sec. 6, Mont. Const.
Montana has not prohibited Red Lodge from regulating the sale of alcohol.
Moreover, § 7-1-106, MCA, provides that "[e]very reasonable doubt as to the
existence of a local government power or authority shall be resolved in favor of the
existence of that power or authority."
¶38. The Board also argues that the Development Code is consistent with Montana's
regulations. Section 7-1-113, MCA, provides in pertinent part:
Consistency with state regulation required. (1) A local government with self-
government powers is prohibited the exercise of any power in a manner inconsistent
with state law or administrative regulation in any area affirmatively subjected by law
to state regulation or control.
(2) The exercise of a power is inconsistent with state law or regulation if it establishes
standards or requirements which are lower or less stringent than those imposed by state
law or regulation.
Section 7-1-113, MCA (emphasis added). Red Lodge's regulation of the sale of alcohol is
consistent with and stricter than Montana's regulations. Finally, under § 16-4-203(2)(b)
(iv), MCA, Montana may consider whether a proposed retail location for alcohol is
consistent with local zoning.