Town Pump, Inc. v. Board of Adjustment
[…] Red Lodge is self-governing and under Article XI, Section 6, of the Montana Constitution, as such it may “exercise any power not prohibited by this constitution, law, or charter.” Art. XI, Sec. 6, Mont. Const. Montana has not prohibited Red Lodge from regulating the sale of alcohol. Moreover, § 7-1-106, MCA, provides that “[e]very reasonable doubt as to the existence of a local government power or authority shall be resolved in favor of the existence of that power or authority.”

¶38 The Board also argues that the Development Code is consistent with Montana’s regulations. Section 7-1-113, MCA, provides in pertinent part:

Consistency with state regulation required. (1) A local government with self-government powers is prohibited the exercise of any power in a marnier inconsistent with state law or administrative regulation in any area affirmatively subjected by law to state regulation or control.
(2) The exercise of a power is inconsistent with state law or regulation if it establishes standards or requirements which are lower or less stringent than those imposed by state law or regulation.

Section 7-1-113, MCA (emphasis added). Red Lodge’s regulation of the sale of alcohol is consistent with and stricter than Montana’s regulations. Finally, under § 16-4-203(2)(b)(iv), MCA, Montana may consider whether a proposed retail location for alcohol is consistent with local zoning.