No. 97-171
[…] crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Sattler, 1998 MT 57, ¶56, 956 P.2d 54, ¶56,
55 St.Rep. 230, ¶56 (citation omitted). The jury is free to weigh the evidence and
determine the credibility of all witnesses in making its factual findings; this Court
will not reweigh evidence or credibility on appeal. We review the jury's verdict only
to determine whether it is supported by sufficient evidence, not to determine whether
there was evidence to support a different verdict. Sattler, ¶59-60.
¶25 Lodge was convicted of criminal endangerment under § 45-5-207(1), MCA
(1993). This statute provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person who knowingly
engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to
another commits the offense of criminal endangerment." The State asserted in Count
II that Lodge committed the crime of criminal endangerment when he "caus[ed] the
vehicle he was driving to cross into the oncoming vehicular lane of Central Avenue
Southwest, causing said vehicle to narrowly miss striking a police vehicle being