State v. Stueck
[…] Williams, 904 P.2d at 1021. Issue 2 ¶33 2) Did the District Court err in denying Stueck's motion to dismiss based on denial of a speedy trial in violation of Sec. 46-13-401(2), MCA, and Article II, Section 24 of the Montana Constitution? ¶34 Stueck argues that the State's unsuccessful appeals prevented him from receiving a speedy trial and thus denied his statutory and constitutional rights. Stueck relies on Article II, Section 24 of the Montana Constitution and Sec. 46-13-401(2), MCA, to support his claim. Section 46-13-401(2), MCA, states: "After the entry of a plea upon a misdemeanor charge, the court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, shall order the prosecution to be dismissed, with prejudice, if a defendant whose trial has not been postponed upon the defendant's motion is not brought to trial within six months." Both the State and Stueck agree that the trial did not begin until 794 days had passed after Stueck's arrest. Stueck argues simply that the period expired and requests that the charges against him be dismissed.