State v. Stueck
[…] In addition, the court called attention to the instruction which states that the jury is governed by the evidence introduced at trial and to the instruction that defines direct and circumstantial evidence. ¶49 The State's counter argument is two-fold. It argues, first, that this Court should not consider Stueck's argument based on his failure to cite any legal authority in support of his argument. In addition, the State argues that Stueck's failure to make a timely objection at trial precludes this Court from considering the alleged error. In support, the State cites Sec. 46-20-104, MCA, which provides in part that "[f]ailure to make a timely objection during trial constitutes a waiver of the objection . . . ." This file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-279%20Opinion.htm (19 of 23)4/25/2007 4:32:55 PM State v Court has held under the contemporaneous objection rule, Sec. 46-20-104, MCA, that it is precluded from considering an alleged error unless a timely objection was