State v. Houle
[…] According to Houle, the effect of the instruction was to permit the jury to believe that there was no legal difference between an intent to cause serious bodily injury and an intent to cause bodily injury. In essence, however, Houle bases his allegation of error on the same unsupported assumption that he made above, i.e., that one could not expect that serious bodily injury would result from an "ordinary" punch. ¶ The instruction at issue represents a verbatim recitation of § 45-2-201(2), MCA, which provides that: If purposely or knowingly causing a result is an element of an offense and the result is not within the contemplation or purpose of the offender, either element can nevertheless be file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-543_(9-23-98)_Opinion.htm (6 of 8)4/19/2007 12:10:09 PM No established if: (a) the result differs from that contemplated only in the respect that a different person or different property is affected or that the injury or harm caused is less than contemplated; or (b) the result involves the same kind of harm or injury as contemplated but the precise harm or injury was different or occurred in a different way, unless the actual result is too remote or accidental to have a bearing on the offender's liability or on the gravity of the offense. The statute provides a method of proving the elements of purposely or knowingly when "the result is not within the contemplation or purpose of the offender."