State v. Houle
[…] See State v. Medrano (1997), 285 Mont. 69, 73, 945 P.2d 937, 939. ¶ Houle was charged with aggravated assault pursuant to § 45-5-202(1), MCA, which states: "A person commits the offense of aggravated assault if the person purposely or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another." Serious bodily injury is defined separately as bodily injury that: (i) creates a substantial risk of death; (ii) causes serious permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function or process of any bodily member or organ; or (iii) at the time of injury, can reasonably be