No. 97-516
[…] expert for the purpose of rebuttal when the defendant has asserted the affirmative
defense of mitigated deliberate homicide due to extreme mental or emotional stress?
¶20 Park contends that the State is not entitled to a psychological examination by its
own expert. He claims that the circumstances in this case are not covered by the
language of §§ 46-14-204 and -205, MCA, because he does not claim a mental disease
or defect, and that State v. Hess (1992), 252 Mont. 205, 828 P.2d 382, is inapplicable
because it was based on the justifiable use of force defense.
¶21 Section 46-14-204, MCA, states that "[w]hen the defense . . . files a notice of the
intention to rely on a defense of mental disease or defect, the prosecution is entitled to
have the defendant examined by a qualified psychiatrist or licensed clinical
psychologist." Section 46-14-205, MCA, states:
If either the defendant or the prosecution wishes the defendant to be examined
by a qualified psychiatrist or licensed clinical psychologist selected by the one