No. 97-516
[…] own expert. He claims that the circumstances in this case are not covered by the
language of §§ 46-14-204 and -205, MCA, because he does not claim a mental disease
or defect, and that State v. Hess (1992), 252 Mont. 205, 828 P.2d 382, is inapplicable
because it was based on the justifiable use of force defense.
¶21 Section 46-14-204, MCA, states that "[w]hen the defense . . . files a notice of the
intention to rely on a defense of mental disease or defect, the prosecution is entitled to
have the defendant examined by a qualified psychiatrist or licensed clinical
psychologist." Section 46-14-205, MCA, states:
If either the defendant or the prosecution wishes the defendant to be examined
by a qualified psychiatrist or licensed clinical psychologist selected by the one
proposing the examination in order to determine the defendant's fitness to
proceed or whether the defendant had, at the time the offense was committed,
a particular state of mind that is an essential element of the offense, the
examiner shall be permitted to have reasonable access to the defendant for the
purpose of the examination.
Hess is the only case in which we have interpreted the State's right to evaluate a defendant
pursuant to these statutes.
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-516%20Opinion.htm (6 of 13)4/19/2007 9:33:42 AM
No