No. 97-537
[…] undue influence, failure of consideration, void consideration, or lack of
consent of the parties. See §§ 28-2-1714(1) and -1711, MCA. Also, a court
may set aside a contract that is unlawful or which prejudices the public
interest. See § 28-2-1714(2) and (3), MCA. In this case, none of the parties
allege that any of these grounds exist to void the arbitration clause. Moreover,
we conclude that the court's reasons for not ordering arbitration because of the
clarity of the settlement agreement and the inherent delay and expense of
arbitration are not valid under § 27-5-114, MCA.
¶25 Furthermore, under § 27-5-115(5), MCA, a motion to compel parties
to arbitrate "may not be refused on the ground that the claim in issue lacks
merit or good faith or because no fault or grounds for the claim sought to be
arbitrated have been shown." We determine that once the District Court
realized that the parties had a dispute concerning the agreement, it could not
ignore the arbitration provision in Paragraph 12 and proceed to decide the
dispute. Instead, the court should have ordered the parties to arbitrate the
dispute as they agreed.