Burkhart v. Semitool, Inc.
[…] motion to dismiss:

 file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-572%20Opinion.htm (7 of 21)3/29/2007 10:41:26 AM
 file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-572%20Opinion.htm



Semitool demanded arbitration under the Wrongful Discharge From Employment Act, §
39-2-914, MCA. Semitool's demand does not invoke the arbitration provision of the
November 22, 1996 offer letter because Mr. Burkhart contested whether the letter
provision is effective.



    1. ¶Accordingly, § 39-2-914(5), MCA, which provides for arbitration in a WDEA
        action is the controlling statute in this case. Section 39-2-914, MCA, provides:

(1) A party may make a written offer to arbitrate a dispute that otherwise could be
adjudicated under this part.



(2) An offer to arbitrate must be in writing and contain the following provisions:



....




(b) The arbitration must be governed by the Uniform Arbitration Act, Title 27, chapter 5.
If there is a conflict between the Uniform Arbitration Act and this part, this part applies.



....



(5) If a valid offer to arbitrate is made and accepted, arbitration is the exclusive remedy for
the wrongful discharge dispute and there is no right to bring or continue a lawsuit under
this part.



    1. ¶The plain language of § 39-2-914(5), MCA, clearly provides that once an offer to


 file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-572%20Opinion.htm (8 of 21)3/29/2007 10:41:26 AM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-572%20Opinion.htm


      arbitrate has been accepted, neither the district court nor the parties have a right to
      continue the lawsuit. Nor is there any exception based on the validity of the
      arbitration agreement because arbitration pursuant to § 39-2-914(5), MCA, does not
      require an arbitration agreement prior to the dispute. Section 39-2-914(5), MCA,
      provides for the right to request arbitration of any dispute which could be
      adjudicated pursuant to the WDEA, within 60 days after service of the complaint.
   2. ¶While our decision in Ratchye discusses the application of §§ 27-5-114 and -115,
      MCA, of the Montana Uniform Arbitration Act, § 39-2-914, MCA, provides that the
      Montana Uniform Arbitration Act applies only to the extent that it is not