Burkhart v. Semitool, Inc.
[…] Montana's WDEA requires this Court to recognize an in-house counsel's right to

 file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-572%20Opinion.htm (13 of 21)3/29/2007 10:41:26 AM
 file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-572%20Opinion.htm


       pursue and maintain an action for wrongful discharge pursuant to the WDEA.
    2. ¶In 1987, Montana became the first state to pass a statute prohibiting employment
       discharge in retaliation for an employee's refusal to violate public policy. Section 39-
       2-901 et seq., MCA, sets forth Montana's Wrongful Discharge From Employment
       Act. Section 39-2-904, MCA, provides:

A discharge is wrongful only if:

(1) it was in retaliation for the employee's refusal to violate public policy or for reporting a
violation of public policy;

The WDEA defines an "employee" as "a person who works for another for hire. The term
does not include a person who is an independent contractor." Section 39-2-903(3), MCA.

    1. ¶Nevertheless, Semitool argues that application of the WDEA to the employment