Burkhart v. Semitool, Inc.
[…] had erred when it ordered specific performance of the agreement and refused to
        grant the parties' application to compel arbitration pursuant to the settlement
        agreement, we stated:

[A]n agreement to submit any controversy to arbitration is valid and enforceable except on
the grounds that exist at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract. Section 27-5-114,
MCA. A court may rescind a written contract under circumstances such as mistake,
duress, menace, fraud, undue influence, failure of consideration, void consideration, or
lack of consent of the parties. See §§ 28-2-1714(1) and -1711, MCA. Also, a court may set
aside a contract that is unlawful or which prejudices the public interest. See § 28-2-1714
(2) and (3), MCA.



....



Furthermore, under § 27-5-115(5), MCA, a motion to compel parties to arbitrate "may not
be refused on the ground that the claim in issue lacks merit or good faith or because no
fault or grounds for the claim sought to be arbitrated have been shown." We determine that
once the District Court realized that the parties had a dispute concerning the agreement,
it could not ignore the arbitration provision in Paragraph 12 and proceed to decide the
dispute. Instead, the court should have ordered the parties to arbitrate the dispute as they
agreed.