Lundgren v. Eastern Mt. Community M
[…] From our review, however, it is clear that § 27-2-204, MCA, is the appropriate statute to apply in this instance. Licensed professional counselors, such as Bruno, are not file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-576%20Opinion.htm (4 of 8)4/25/2007 4:30:57 PM 97-576 included in the specified professions listed in § 27-2-205, MCA. Likewise, the Eastern Montana Community Mental Health Center is not a facility governed by § 27-2-205, MCA. We will, accordingly, confine our analysis to the application of § 27-2-204, MCA, and the corresponding tolling provisions of § 27-2-102(3), MCA. ¶17 Section 27-2-204, MCA, sets forth the applicable period of limitations for tort actions, providing specifically that "the period prescribed for the commencement of an action upon a liability not founded upon an instrument in writing is within 3 years." Section 27-2-102(3), MCA, codifies the discovery doctrine, which may toll the three-year statute of limitations applicable to general tort actions under the following circumstances: The period of limitation does not begin on any claim or cause of action for an injury to person or property until