No. 97-114
[…] file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-114%20Opinion.htm (3 of 5)4/25/2007 4:33:49 PM
97-114
timeliness
argument--and, in addition, observed that some of the reasons in its earlier order
denying
Griffing's motion to suppress applied and that it was unaware of any authority
requiring
officers to give Miranda warnings during the investigation of a traffic accident.
Griffing
contends that the District Court erred. He does not address the timeliness of his
motion to
suppress, however, and we conclude that his motion was untimely and, therefore,
waived.
¶10 Section 46-13-101(1), MCA, generally requires that "any defense, objection, or
request that is capable of determination without trial of the general issue must be
raised at
or before the omnibus hearing unless otherwise provided by Title 46." Motions to
suppress
expressly are among those pretrial matters which must be raised at or before the
omnibus
hearing. Section 46-13-110(3)(i), MCA; Greywater, 939 P.2d at 980. A party's
failure to
raise matters which are capable of determination without trial and required to be
raised at or