No. 98-149
[…] instruction when the party alleging the error failed to offer the instruction, see State
v. Swan (1996), 279 Mont. 483, 486, 928 P.2d 933, 935, we have previously held that
when a party's offered instructions are refused by the court in criminal cases, that
party has no duty to make further objections for the record. See State v. Young
(1983), 206 Mont 19, 24, 669 P.2d 239, 242. The statutory provision we relied on in
Young was amended by the Legislature in 1991, and the settlement of jury
instructions in criminal trials is now contained in § 46-16-410, MCA, which provides
in part: "A party may not assign as error any portion of the instructions or omission
from the instructions unless an objection was made specifically stating the matter
objected to, and the grounds for the objection, at the settlement of instructions."
¶38. In this case, the District Court's refusal to give the proposed instruction created
an omission from the instructions that Grimes contends was error. When the
instruction was offered by Grimes and subsequently refused by the trial court, a