specially concurring.
[…] specially concurring.
¶52 I concur in the Court’s opinion on issues 1 and 2. On issue 3,1 agree that the District Court did not commit reversible error, but I do not agree with the Court’s analysis.
¶53 With regard to issue 3,1 disagree with the Court’s conclusion that Grimes did not waive his right to assert as error the court’s refusal to give his proposed instruction no. 18. The Court correctly quotes § 46-16-410, MCA, which precludes a party from asserting error as to any omission from the instructions “unless an objection was made specifically stating the matter objected to, and the grounds for the objection, at the settlement of instructions.” The Court decides to disregard the statute — even though Grimes clearly did not meet the statutory requirements — based on its determinations that the basis of the claimed error is obvious from the content of the instruction and an adequate record exists to review the issue on appeal.