No. 97-441
[…] been driving
and that he had had "a couple beers." After administering field sobriety tests, the
officer
arrested Big Hair and took him to the local police station, where his blood alcohol
concentration was measured at .337.
¶7 The jury convicted Big Hair of DUI. The District Court denied Big Hair's post-
trial
motions to quash reference to his prior DUI's and for new trial based on denial of
his pretrial
motion for a continuance.
Issue 1
¶8 Did the District Court err in denying Big Hair's motion to continue trial due
to the
unavailability of a witness?
¶9 Section 46-13-202, MCA, gives a district court discretion in considering a
motion to
continue trial. At subsection (3), the statute provides that it is to be construed
"to the end
that criminal cases are tried with due diligence consonant with the rights of the
defendant and
the prosecution to a speedy trial." When reviewing the denial of a motion for
continuance,
this Court determines whether the district court abused its discretion. State v.
Haskins
(1992), 255 Mont. 202, 207, 841 P.2d 542, 545.
¶10 Big Hair moved for a continuance on the day before trial. His motion stated
that an