delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] After administering field sobriety tests, the officer arrested Big Hair and took him to the local police station, where his blood alcohol concentration was measured at .337.
¶7 The jury convicted Big Hair of DUI. The District Court denied Big Hair’s post-trial motions to quash reference to his prior DUI’s and for new trial based on denial of his pretrial motion for a continuance.
Issue 1
¶8 Did the District Court err in denying Big Hair’s motion to continue trial due to the unavailability of a witness?
¶9 Section 46-13-202, MCA, gives a district court discretion in considering a motion to continue trial. At subsection (3), the statute provides that it is to be construed “to the end that criminal cases are tried with due diligence consonant with the rights of the defendant and the prosecution to a speedy trial.” When reviewing the denial of a motion for continuance, this Court determines whether the district court abused its discretion. State v. Haskins (1992), 255 Mont. 202, 207, 841 P.2d 542, 545.
¶10 Big Hair moved for a continuance on the day before trial.