file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-713_(11-26-99)_Opinion.htm
[…] production sold to that purchaser.
(Emphasis added.) The District Court concluded that this section was susceptible to
a number of different constructions and that since WECO's construction did not
frustrate the plain language of § 15-35-203, MCA, WECO's method was a correct
interpretation of the statute.
9. ¶ The incentive tax credit's impact on the contract sales price is extremely important
because all coal production taxes are calculated and assessed on the contract sales
price of coal. The Department asserts that because § 15-35-102(7), MCA, defines
"contract sales price" to mean "the price of coal extracted and prepared for shipment
f.o.b. mine, excluding that amount charged by the seller to pay taxes paid on
production . . .", and § 15-35-102(16), MCA, defines "taxes paid on production" as
"any tax paid to the federal, state or local governments upon the quantity of coal
produced . . .", that WECO's reduction of the base sale price by the tax credit was
improper. The Department argues that the statutes clearly provide that when
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-713_(11-26-99)_Opinion.htm (4 of 6)4/9/2007 4:21:07 PM