file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-078%20Opinion.htm
[…] to an absurd legal result.
¶58 As the DOR suggests, the primary legislative purpose underlying Montana's coal
severance tax was to establish "categories of taxation which recognize the unique
character of coal as well as the variations found within the coal industry." Section 15-35-
101(2)(d), MCA (emphasis added). In enacting the coal severance tax, the Montana
Legislature found that "while coal is extracted from the earth like metal minerals, there are
differences between coal and metal minerals" justifying different treatment for taxation
purposes. Section 15-35-101(1), MCA. These differences, as expressly found by the
legislature, include the fact that "coal is the only mineral which is so often marketed
through sales contracts of many years' duration" (§ 15-35-101(1)(b), MCA); that "coal,
unlike most minerals, varies widely in composition and consequent value when
marketed" (§ 15-35-101(1)(c), MCA); and that different types of coal "in Montana have
sufficiently different markets and value and therefore require different production