Decker Coal Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] The Black Butte and Big Horn con*489tracts thus represent coal that Decker was mining above and beyond any coal that Decker needed to satisfy its ComEd contract. The fact that it was the “same coal” in terms of quality and source does not mean that it was the same coal that was being shipped to satisfy the 1974 ComEd Contract, nor does it mean that Decker was somehow precluded from negotiating new sales of that coal at different prices reflecting the market and economic conditions “at the time of the sale.”

¶39 In support of its reliance on the 1974 ComEd Contract, DOR invokes § 15-35-107(3), MCA, which states:

(3) When imputing value, the department may apply the factors used by the federal government under 26 U.S.C. 613, or that provision as it'may be labeled or amended, in determining gross income from mining or the department may apply any other or additional criteria it considers appropriate.

¶40 In turn, the federal regulation interpreting 26 U.S.C. § 613 provides as follows: