No. 98-535
[…] We note that our holding does not reach the
requirement, in § 77-6-305, MCA, that former lessees be reimbursed for their
improvements.
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-535_(11-02-99)_Opinion_.htm (17 of 22)4/9/2007 2:20:58 PM
No
¶58 7. Whether the District Court abused its discretion in denying Montrust
reasonable attorney fees.
¶59 The District Court denied Montrust's motion for reasonable attorney fees,
concluding that the present action involved "neither frivolous conduct, extreme
conduct, nor bad faith by the State." The District Court determined that § 25-10-711
(1), MCA, precluded the grant of attorney fees to Montrust.
¶60 Section 25-10-711, MCA, provides in pertinent part:
(1) In any civil action brought by or against the state, a political subdivision,
or an agency of the state or a political subdivision, the opposing party,
whether plaintiff or defendant, is entitled to the costs enumerated in 25-10-
201 and reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court if:
(a) he prevails against the state, political subdivision, or agency;
and
(b) the court finds that the claim or defense of the state, political subdivision,
or agency that brought or defended the action was frivolous or pursued in bad
faith.
Section 25-10-711, MCA.
¶61 On cross-appeal, Montrust concedes that Montana has followed the American
rule, which provides that "a party in a civil action is generally not entitled to
[attorney] fees absent a specific contractual or statutory provision." Matter of