Marriage of Meyers
[…] The value of the house had not increased during the parties’ marriage. The District Court awarded Diana $12,500 of the equity in the Havre house. ¶ The distribution of property is governed by § 40-4-202, MCA, which provides in pertinent part: (1) In dividing property acquired prior to the marriage; property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent; . . . the court shall consider those contributions of the other spouse to the marriage, including: (a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker; (b) the extent to which such contributions have facilitated the maintenance of this property; and (c) whether or not the property division serves as an alternative to maintenance arrangements. Interpreting this statute, we have held that "preacquired or gifted property need not be included in the marital estate unless the nonacquiring spouse contributed to its preservation or appreciation."