IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] employed in that field since 1974. In 1997 she was discharged from her most recent
position. She is licensed as a registered nurse in Montana. The District Court found
that Diana is capable of earning at least $35,000 per year. The District Court
nevertheless awarded Diana temporary maintenance until December 2000 because it
would take her "some time to find appropriate employment." The maintenance
payments were set to begin at $800 monthly, decrease to $600 in January 1998, and
further decrease to $300 in September 2000.
¶ Section 40-4-203, MCA, governing maintenance, provides in pertinent part:
In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . the court may grant a
maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking
maintenance:
(a) lacks sufficient property to provide for his reasonable needs; and
(b) is unable to support himself through appropriate employment or is the
custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate
that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home.
An award of maintenance is dependent upon satisfying the threshold requirements under
§ 40-4-203(1), MCA, that Diana lacks sufficient property to provide for her reasonable
needs and is unable to support herself through appropriate employment. See, e.g., In re
Marriage of Doolittle (1994), 265 Mont. 168, 172, 875 P.2d 331, 334.
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-012%20Opinion.htm (6 of 8)4/9/2007 1:17:19 PM
No