IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] maintenance to Diana until December 2000.
Discussion
¶ 1. Did the District Court err in awarding Diana half of the equity in the Havre
house?
¶ The District Court found that the total equity in the Havre house amounted to
$25,000, which reflected Scott’s initial downpayment of $20,000 and the mortgage
payments made since the purchase of the house. The value of the house had not
increased during the parties’ marriage. The District Court awarded Diana $12,500 of
the equity in the Havre house.
¶ The distribution of property is governed by § 40-4-202, MCA, which provides in
pertinent part:
(1) In dividing property acquired prior to the marriage; property acquired by
gift, bequest, devise, or descent; . . . the court shall consider those
contributions of the other spouse to the marriage, including:
(a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker; (b) the extent to which
such contributions have facilitated the maintenance of this property; and (c)
whether or not the property division serves as an alternative to maintenance
arrangements.
Interpreting this statute, we have held that "preacquired or gifted property need not be
included in the marital estate unless the nonacquiring spouse contributed to its
preservation or appreciation." In re Marriage of Engen, 1998 MT 153, ¶ 29, 289 Mont.