IN RE MARRIAGE OF
[…] divided equally by the court. On appeal, the husband contended that the conversion
of his wife's separately owned stock to property held in joint tenancy constituted an
irrevocable gift to him and, on that basis, that the property purchased should have
been divided equally. However, we held:
Even before the passage of the Uniform Marriage and Divorce Act, Montana recognized
the rule that title does not control the distribution of marital assets. See Morse v. Morse
(1977), 174 Mont. 541, 545, 571 P.2d 1147, 1149. Presently, § 40-4-202, MCA, embodies
the same rule by mandating that the court divide assets equitably "whether the title thereto
is in the name of the husband or wife or both." Thus, the lower court properly refused to
base its decision on the fact that the parties held the property as joint tenants.
Fitzmorris, 229 Mont. at 99, 745 P.2d at 355.
¶33 We held in Fitzmorris that as opposed to title, the proper factors for the court to