Schwend v. Schwend
[…] Les was affixed to the Jones Place, it was distributed to them as part of the real
         property by the property settlement agreement, rather than distributed to Dan and
         Les, as the ranch equipment.
    4.   ¶Real Property includes: "(1) land; (2) that which is affixed to land; (3) that which is
         incidental or appurtenant to land; (4) that which is immovable by law." Section 70-
         15-101, MCA (emphasis added).
    5.   ¶ Personal property and equipment may become a fixture, permanently attached to
         the real property, pursuant to § 70-15-103, MCA, which provides:

A thing is deemed to be affixed to land when it is:



(1) attached to it by roots, as in the case of trees, vines, or shrubs;

 file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-729_(8-19-99)_Opinion_.htm (5 of 12)4/9/2007 10:40:46 AM
 file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-729_(8-19-99)_Opinion_.htm




(2) imbedded in it, as in the case of walls;



(3) permanently resting upon it, as in the case of buildings; or



(4) permanently attached to what is thus permanent as by means of cement, plaster, nails,
bolts, or screws.

    1. ¶To determine whether an object has become a fixture or not, we consider the
       following factors: "(1) annexation to the realty, (2) an adaptation to the use to
       which the realty is devoted and (3) intent that the object become a permanent
       accession to the land.