No. 97-222
[…] when the police officer takes a person into custody, or exerts some legal or physical
restraint on his or her liberty. Although the Court's statement "absent probable
cause, no duty existed" was technically correct, a more accurate statement of the law
is "absent a custodial relationship, no duty existed."
¶29. Our rejection of Stephen's argument is further buttressed by the fact that
Montana law does not impose on police officers an absolute duty to arrest once
probable cause exists. Rather, a police officer's authorization to arrest is permissive.
Section 46-6-311, MCA, states:
[A] peace officer may arrest a person when a warrant has not been issued if the officer has
probable cause to believe that the person is committing an offense or that the person has
committed an offense and existing circumstances require immediate arrest. (Emphasis
added.)
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-222_(8-12-99)_Opinion.htm (12 of 22)4/9/2007 10:41:16 AM
No
Courts in other jurisdictions have held that "liability [can] not be predicated on a peace