file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-286%20Opinion.htm
[…] file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-286%20Opinion.htm
during the trial. Both during and after the first trial, there were several newspaper articles
and radio news reports in Havre concerning the legal dispute between the City and the
LaTrays. The replacement judge in this case denied the LaTrays' motion for a change of
venue on retrial. We review a district court's ruling on a motion for change of venue for an
abuse of discretion. Mannix v. Butte Water Co. (1993), 259 Mont. 79, 89, 854 P.2d 834,
840.
¶36 Under § 25-2-201, MCA, a change of venue is required "when there is reason to
believe that an impartial trial cannot be had" in the current venue. Section 25-2-201(2),
MCA. Due to the "widespread publicity" concerning the trial in Hill County, the LaTrays
claim that this Court should order a change of venue on remand to protect the impartiality
of the jury and the fairness of the proceedings on retrial.