No. 98-092
[…] requires Majestic to sell any contracts to Green Tree, and that therefore, the
agreement is unenforceable for lack of consideration.
¶20. Majestic, on the other hand, cites the following paragraph:
10. Upon your acceptance below, this shall constitute an agreement between us which
shall inure to and bind us and our respective successors and assigns . . . .
Based on this language, as well as the other Majestic obligations which are clearly set
forth in the agreement, Majestic asserts that the agreement clearly binds the parties and
constitutes an enforceable contract.
¶21. Section 28-2-102, MCA, provides:
It is essential to the existence of a contract that there be:
(1) identifiable parties capable of contracting;
(2) their consent;
(3) a lawful object; and
(4) a sufficient cause or consideration.
¶22. Good consideration consists of "[a]ny benefit conferred or agreed to be
conferred upon the promisor by any other person, to which the promisor is not
lawfully entitled, or any prejudice suffered or agreed to be suffered by such person,