No. 98-522
[…] ¶22. It is clear that, on application by a party, a district court must vacate an
arbitration award if--among other things--the arbitrator exceeded his powers.
Section 27-5-312(1)(c), MCA. Thus, when the District Court was faced with LRC's
motion to vacate the original arbitration award pursuant to § 27-5-312(1)(c), MCA,
the issue of whether the arbitrator exceeded his powers was squarely before it.
Moreover, because nothing in the statute authorizes the court to remand such a
motion to the arbitrator for decision, the District Court itself was compelled to rule
on the motion. Indeed, § 27-5-312(4), MCA, clarifies that the court may order a
rehearing before the arbitrator "if the award is vacated on grounds set forth in subsection (1)
(c) . . . ." (Emphasis added.) In other words, the court must determine the motion to vacate and may order
a rehearing in the event it vacates the award. On these bases, I join the Court in concluding that the
District Court erred in remanding LRC's motion to vacate to the arbitrator for decision.