No. 97-643
[…] The legislature also provided for the
superiority of charter provisions regarding structure and organization over statutory
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-643%20Opinion.htm (5 of 15)4/11/2007 9:10:49 AM
No
provisions. See § 7-3-701(2), MCA. The legislature recognized, however, that the
superiority of charter provisions is not without limits and provided, in § 7-3-708(1),
MCA, that "[c]harter provisions may not conflict with the provisions of part 1,
chapter 1, which establish statutory limitations on the powers of self-government
units." Section 7-1-114(1)(f), MCA, contains one of the statutory limitations and
provides that local governments with self-government powers are subject to "any law
directing or requiring a local government or any officer or employee of a local
government to carry out any function or provide any service[.]" In this regard, and
subject to exceptions not applicable here, all towns and cities in Montana are
required to organize and manage a fire department in accordance with §§ 7-33-4101
et seq., MCA. Section 7-33-4101, MCA.
¶13. We previously addressed whether charter provisions relating to a fire