file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-634%20Opinion.htm
[…] file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-634%20Opinion.htm
¶32 After filing its answer to Maney's complaint, LP moved the District Court for leave to
amend its answer to add a cross-claim against Cheff for indemnity and contribution. The
court denied the motion and LP asserts error. We review a district court's denial of a
motion to amend a pleading to determine whether the court abused its discretion. Hadford
v. Credit Bureau of Havre, Inc., 1998 MT 179, ¶ 36, 289 Mont. 529, ¶ 36, 962 P.2d 1198,
¶ 36.
¶33 Section 39-71-411, MCA, provides, in part, that "an employer is not subject to any
liability whatever . . . for any claims for contribution or indemnity asserted by a third
person from whom damages are sought on account of [an employee's] injuries or death."
Here, LP is the third "person" from whom Maney seeks damages on account of Fogleson's
injuries and death. Having held above that Maney's claims against Cheff are barred by the
exclusive remedy provision in § 39-71-411, MCA, we conclude that the statute also bars