file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-634%20Opinion.htm
[…] (Wash. 1985), 696 P.2d 1238, and McLaughlin v. Stackpole Fibers Co., Inc. (Mass. 1988),
530 N.E.2d 157.
¶19 Our analysis of whether § 39-71-411, MCA, bars Maney from bringing an
independent tort action for emotional distress against Cheff begins with a determination of
the intent of the Legislature as evidenced by the plain meaning of the language used. See
In re R.L.S., 1999 MT 34, ¶ 8, 293 Mont. 288, ¶ 8, 977 P.2d 967, ¶ 8. "The statutory
language must be reasonably and logically interpreted and words given their usual and
ordinary meaning." In re R.L.S., ¶ 8.
¶20 As stated above, § 39-71-411, MCA, provides that "an employer is not subject to any
liability whatever for the death of or personal injury to an employee covered by the . . .
Act . . . ." This language is clear and unequivocal. An employer has no liability for an
employee's work-related injury or death which is compensable under the Act. The statute
then states that, in case of an employee's death, the Act binds "all persons having any right