March 16 2011
[…] character. No person shall be deprived of this full legal redress for injury
incurred in employment for which another person may be liable except as
to fellow employees and his immediate employer who hired him if such
immediate employer provides coverage under the Workmen’s
Compensation Laws of this state. Right and justice shall be administered
without sale, denial, or delay.
Mont. Const. art. II, § 16 (emphasis added). This constitutional authority to deprive full
legal redress by barring claims against employers who provide workers’ compensation
coverage “is implemented by Section 39-71-411, MCA . . . .” Adsem, 224 Mont. at 271,
728 P.2d at 1353. That provision states:
6
[A]n employer is not subject to any liability whatever for the death of or
personal injury to an employee covered by the Workers’ Compensation Act
or for any claims for contribution or indemnity asserted by a third person
from whom damages are sought on account of such injuries or death. The
Workers’ Compensation Act binds the employee himself, and in case of
death binds his personal representative and all persons having any right or
claim to compensation for his injury or death, as well as the employer and
the servants and employees of such employer . . . .
Section 39-71-411, MCA (emphasis added). In simple terms, this means that “when an
employee is injured in the work place due to negligence or accident, his remedy is
exclusive to the Workers’ Compensation Act. Common law damages are not available