March 16 2011
[…] ‘mental-mental’ injuries. . . . Absent the quid pro quo, the exclusive remedy cannot
stand, and the employer is thus exposed to potential tort liability.” Stratemeyer II, 276
Mont. at 76, 915 P.2d at 180 (citations omitted). Stated conversely, “[t]he exclusive
8
remedy rule applies only if the injury suffered by the worker is covered by the Act.”
Stratemeyer II, 276 Mont. at 78, 915 P.2d at 181 (citations omitted).
¶14 FCP argues that, unlike the claimant in Stratemeyer II, Tim suffered an injury
which is covered and compensable as defined by the Act. See § 39-71-119(1), MCA
(“‘Injury’ or ‘injured’ means: (a) internal or external physical harm to the body . . . (c)
death.”). Unlike Stratemeyer, who could never be eligible for coverage, Tim’s covered
injury gave him “some possibility of recovery,” Stratemeyer II, 276 Mont. at 75, 915
P.2d at 179, and thus the quid pro quo and exclusive remedy remain existent. Tim’s