file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-314%20Opinion.htm
[…] opportunity to present two experts to his one. He argues that admitting the Van Hassel and
Hill report, in addition to that of Dr. Stratford, gave the State an unfair advantage during
the confession suppression hearings and at trial. We disagree.
¶66 We can find no basis in law for Scarborough's argument that the State was bound by
the Van Hassel and Hill report. First, this evaluation was requested by Scarborough,
himself. Second, use of State files does not convert the evaluation from one requested by
the defense to one requested by the State. Section 46-14-202(3), MCA, provides "in the
examination, any method may be employed that is accepted by the medical or
psychological profession for the examination of those alleged to be suffering from mental
disease or defect." Scarborough's own medical expert, Dr. Joseph Rich, testified that he
requires all witness statements and police reports in order to perform his evaluations. This
is exactly what the State provided. There is no suggestion in the record, and Scarborough