file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-314%20Opinion.htm
[…] The State argues that no
objection was made to these comments at the time and, therefore, the issue has been
waived. We agree.
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-314%20Opinion.htm (20 of 27)3/30/2007 2:49:29 PM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-314%20Opinion.htm
¶73 Our review of alleged error is limited by statute and the common law doctrine of plain
error review. This Court may review the verdict or decision and any alleged error objected
to which involves the merits or necessarily affects the judgment. Section 46-20-104(2),
MCA (emphasis added). "Failure to make a timely objection during trial constitutes a
waiver of the objection . . . ." Section 46-20-104(2), MCA. This Court also recognizes a
common law plain error doctrine that, under certain narrow circumstances, permits review
of alleged errors not objected to at trial. State v. Finley (1996), 276 Mont. 126, 132-38,
915 P.2d 208, 212-15.