People v. Scarborough CA4/1
[…] Additionally, he argues that 6 even if it was proper to admit the fact of his prior act, the prejudice of allowing David to testify live and admitting photographs of his injuries, outweighed the probative value under section 352. A. Legal Principles Evidence of a person’s character or predisposition to act in a certain way is generally inadmissible to prove conduct in conformance with that character trait on a given occasion. (§ 1101, subd. (a); People v. Villatoro (2012) 54 Cal.4th 1152, 1159.) However, section 1109 creates an exception to this general rule, providing that “in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving abuse of an elder . . . , evidence of the defendant’s commission of other abuse of an elder . . . is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” The statute defines elder abuse as “physical . . . abuse . . . or other treatment that results in physical harm, pain, or mental suffering.” (§ 1109, subd. (d)(1); see Pen. Code, § 368, subd. (g) [defining elder as a person who is 65 years of age or older].) So long as the prior act satisfies this statutory definition and occurred no more than 10 years before the charged offense, it “is presumptively admissible.” (People v. Thomas (2021) 63 Cal.App.5th 612, 628 (Thomas); § 1109, subd. (e) [“Evidence of acts occurring more than 10 years before the charged offense is inadmissible under this section, unless the court determines that the admission of this evidence is in the interest of justice.”]; see People v. Williams (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 141, 145 (Williams).)