Filed 9/17/15 P. v. O’Rourke CA3
[…] Hunter and Tara (counts one and three). The trial court imposed sentence on all four
counts but stayed execution of sentence on counts two and four under section 654.
We conclude the convictions on counts two and four must be vacated and the
sentences stricken.
III. Violation of a Restraining Order - Section 654
Defendant claims, without any citation to the record, that the trial court sentenced
him to “time served” for count five, misdemeanor violation of the restraining order
(§ 166, subd. (a)(4)10). Defendant contends we must order this sentence stayed under
section 654,11 because the misdemeanor was incidental to the stalking counts.
10 Section 166 provides in part: “(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b), (c), and (d),
a person guilty of any of the following contempts of court is guilty of a misdemeanor:
20
The People respond the trial court did not sentence defendant at all on count five,
and we should reject defendant’s contention as moot.
The abstract of judgment makes no mention of the count five misdemeanor. In
any event, it is the oral pronouncement which constitutes rendition of judgment.