Filed 9/17/15 P. v. O’Rourke CA3
[…] (People
v. Mitchell (2001) 26 Cal.4th 181, 185.) The reporter’s transcript shows that, after the
trial court sentenced defendant on counts one through four, the court stated, “And as to
Count Five, I order that there be no additional time for Count Five.” The court minutes
similarly states, “NO ADDITIONAL TIME IS IMPOSED” for count five.
The words “no additional time” are arguably ambiguous, because they could mean
no time in addition to the time served, or no time in addition to the sentences imposed on
counts one through four.
Section 166, subdivision (b)(1), provides, “A person who is guilty of contempt of
court under paragraph (4) of subdivision (a) by willfully contacting a victim by telephone
or mail, or directly, and who has been previously convicted of a violation of Section
646.9 [stalking] shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one
year, by a fine of five thousand dollars ($5,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.”
The trial court did not impose a fine. Therefore, we apply the statutory
presumption that official duty was regularly performed (Evid. Code, § 664), and we
construe the trial court’s reference to “no additional time” to mean no time in addition to
the time served, which was 309 actual days.