Filed 3/6/13 P. v. Swangler CA4/3
[…] (§ 646.9, subd. (a)), is not domestic violence as defined in section 13700, but it argues
stalking is domestic violence as defined by Family Code section 6211. We agree with the
Attorney General stalking is domestic violence as defined by Evidence Code
section 1109, subdivision (d)(3), and Family Code section 6211, if the stalking occurred
within five years of the charged offense(s), which was not the case here. Thus, we
conclude the trial court erred in admitting Swangler’s 2002 stalking conviction pursuant
to Evidence Code section 1109, but we find he was not prejudiced by the error.
Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (d)(3), provides: “‘Domestic
violence’ has the meaning set forth in [s]ection 13700 of the Penal Code. Subject to a
hearing conducted pursuant to [s]ection 352, which shall include consideration of any
corroboration and remoteness in time, ‘domestic violence’ has the further meaning as set
22
forth in [s]ection 6211 of the Family Code, if the act occurred no more than five years
before the charged offense.”
Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (e), states: “Evidence of acts
occurring more than 10 years before the charged offense is inadmissible under this
section, unless the court determines that the admission of this evidence is in the interest
of justice.”
Based on the trial court’s comments at the hearing it appears the court
relied on Family Code section 6211 in concluding the 2002 stalking conviction was
domestic violence. The court referenced Family Code section 6211’s five-year limit, and