Filed 3/6/13 P. v. Swangler CA4/3
[…] section, unless the court determines that the admission of this evidence is in the interest
of justice.”
Based on the trial court’s comments at the hearing it appears the court
relied on Family Code section 6211 in concluding the 2002 stalking conviction was
domestic violence. The court referenced Family Code section 6211’s five-year limit, and
stated it had read Zavala, supra, 130 Cal.App.4th at pages 770-771, where the court
concluded stalking was not domestic violence as defined by section 13700. Thus, we
limit our discussion to Family Code section 6211.
As relevant here, Family Code section 6211 defines “domestic violence” as
“abuse” committed against a person with whom defendant had a dating relationship.
Family Code section 6203, subdivision (d), defines “abuse,” in relevant part, as “any
behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to [Family Code] [s]ection 6320.”
Family Code section 6320 authorizes a trial court to issue an order prohibiting any person
from “stalking, threatening, . . . harassing, [or] telephoning” another person. Thus,
stalking clearly is domestic violence under Family Code section 6211 and is admissible