Filed 3/6/13 P. v. Swangler CA4/3
[…] . . . or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as . . . intent, . . .) other than his or
her disposition to commit such an act.” In People v. Ewoldt (1994) 7 Cal.4th 380, 394,
footnote 2, the California Supreme Court explained: “Evidence of intent is admissible to
prove that, if the defendant committed the act alleged, he or she did so with the intent that
comprises an element of the charged offense. ‘In proving intent, the act is conceded or
assumed; what is sought is the state of mind that accompanied it.’ [Citation.]”
Additionally, Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1), provides,
“[I]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving
domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence is
not made inadmissible by [Evidence Code] [s]ection 1101 if the evidence is not
inadmissible pursuant to [Evidence Code] [s]ection 352.”
Evidence Code section 352 acts as a safeguard when a prosecutor seeks to
admit prior bad acts evidence pursuant to Evidence Code sections 1101, subdivision (b),
and 1109, and a trial court may exclude the evidence. “The court in its discretion may