Filed 3/6/13 P. v. Swangler CA4/3
[…] 18
II. Prior Convictions
Swangler asserts the trial court erred in admitting evidence of his 2002
stalking conviction and 1997 criminal threats conviction. Although we agree the court
erred in admitting Swangler’s 2002 stalking conviction pursuant to Evidence Code
section 1109, we conclude he was not prejudiced. None of his other claims have merit.
A. Legal Principles
Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a), prohibits the use of
disposition or propensity evidence to prove a defendant’s conduct on a specific occasion.
(Falsetta, supra, 21 Cal.4th at p. 911.) However, Evidence Code section 1101,
subdivision (b), allows the trial court to admit “evidence that a person committed a crime
. . . or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as . . . intent, . . .) other than his or
her disposition to commit such an act.” In People v. Ewoldt (1994) 7 Cal.4th 380, 394,
footnote 2, the California Supreme Court explained: “Evidence of intent is admissible to
prove that, if the defendant committed the act alleged, he or she did so with the intent that